Privacy Policy

About Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Siam Central , Warehouse Shop 643,40-54 campbell Street Sydney NSW 2000 Australia ABN 27625392878

Siam Central (B) holdings Pty Limited respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Siam Central. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.siamcentral.com.au (the "website") or submitting any personal information.

By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

Collection of Your Personal Information

As a retailer of groceries, during the course of its activities, Harris Farm Markets will collect, use and disclose personal information from customers who use the online shopping facility and visitors to and users of our website, including any user forums section of our website;

This information can be collected:

  • a) directly from you;
  • b) when you register as a user of the website;
  • c) when you place an order via the website;
  • d) where you access and interact with the website or the customer service team; or
  • e) from other sources

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

  • a) to facilitate and process your order;
  • b) to carry out or respond to your requests;
  • c) to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, and improve market our products and services to you;
  • d) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
  • e) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Siam Central aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you believe your personal information as held by Siam Central is not accurate, complete or otherwise requires amendment, please do not hesitate to contact Harris Farm head office.

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us, or alternatively, Siam Central as set out below. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time. Any privacy complaint will be handled by Siam Central in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Siam Central Warehouse
Shop 643, 40-54Campbell Street Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Telephone: (02) 8091 7888
Email: siamcentral.syd@gmail.com